Welcome to our Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us by updating your profile account information or contacting us via the contact details set out below.

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you buy a ticket, or contact us for any other reason.

  1. Who are we?

    1. 11Arches owns and operates this website, is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy). For your information, personal data is also shared with 11Arches Night Show Limited, which is a subsidiary of 11Arches. It manages the tickets sales for Kynren.
    2. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.
      • Full name of legal entity: 11Arches (CRN: 09055646)
      • Email address: [email protected]
      • Postal address: Flatts Farm, Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL14 7SF.
      • Telephone number: +44 (0) 1388 436 036
    3. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
  2. Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

      1. We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 15 April 2021.
      2. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
  3. Third-party links

    This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  4. The data we collect about you
    1. Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
    2. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
      1. Identity Data includes first name, last name, date of birth, title and registration plate number
      2. Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
      3. Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
      4. Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of purchases you have made in the past, as well as refund and credit details.
      5. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, time zone, language and browser and device type.
      6. Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases made by you and your contact preferences.
      7. Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and the functions on our website;
      8. Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.
      9. CCTV Data includes CCTV captured at our events, which might identify you.
      10. Other Data includes customer reviews and testimonials, pictures and videos of attendees, market research results, customer comments and complaints and any other feedback which might identify you.
    3. We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
    4. We do sometimes collect some Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your health). Such data is only collected where visitors wish or need to inform us of their access requirements which constitutes data about your health. In such cases you may be asked to complete a separate form, and send in any relevant certificates to confirm eligibility for the free personalised assistant ticket. This information is only collected with your explicit consent.
    5. If you fail to provide personal data where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, in order to provide you with tickets to Kynren!). If you do not provide the information we need, we may have to cancel the contract we have with you, but we will notify you first.
  5. How is your personal data collected?

    We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

    1. Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
      1. purchase a ticket;
      2. create an account on our website;
      3. subscribe to our mailing list;
      4. enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
      5. give us feedback or contact us.
    2. Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see the cookies section in this Privacy Policy for more details.
    3. Technical Data from the following parties:
      1. Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
      2. Advertising networks;
      3. Search information providers such as Google;
      4. Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services. Payments are made via Spektrix who use Sagepay. Barclaycard is our Merchant Bank.
    4. Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  6. Reasons why we use your personal data and our lawful bases for processing

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  7. We have set out below, in a table format, the ways we use your personal data, and what our legal justification for doing so is. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

    Purpose/Activity Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    To register you as a new customer Performance of a contract with you
    To discuss and accommodate any health requirements Consent
    To process and deliver your order including managing payments and processing voucher redemptions Performance of a contract with you
    To manage our relationship with you which will include:
    • (a)Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
    • (b)Notifying you about any postponements or cancellations
    • (c)Enabling us to change, amend or add to orders, or answer questions you may have in relation to your booking
    • (d)Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
    • (e)Keep you updated on what’s happening at the event including early bird offers, promotions, informing them about new attractions or features
    • (a)Performance of a contract with you
    • (b)Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    • (c)Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our website)
    To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey Performance of a contract with you
    To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
    • (a)Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
    • (b)Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    To use data analytics to improve our website, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about offers that may be of interest to you Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)
    To conduct market research surveys and providing you with information about products and services we and our subsidiary company (11Arches Night Show Limited) offer (where you have provided us with your consent to do so) Consent
    To update you on the event you have purchased tickets for, new services or opportunities, new policies or terms that may affect them, as well as with information about how to make the best of your trip (e.g. remind you about things you may wish to bring before the event/any traffic information that may affect your journey to us). Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep you informed of the event you have purchased tickets for)
    To sell additional services such as free personal assistant tickets or authorise any medical or food items that visitors need to bring with them onsite or to up sell packages such as F&B shuttle or parking Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep you updated of our additional services in relation to your purchase)
    To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you
    • (a)Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)
    • (b)Consent
    To use any images or other data identifying you on our social media or other internal or otherwise publications Consent
    To promote new events presented by 11Arches that customers might be interested in Consent
    To provide access to our website where visitors can manage their accounts and for them to register for an account on our website to provide user support for this service Consent
    To update customer memberships, including information relating to individual donation and patrons acknowledgment and promotion Consent
    To understand the types of visitors coming to the event and their experience and expectations Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)
    To model new visitor attractions or services from visitor attendance records and to inform visitors of these Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)
    To use CCTV or other security monitoring schemes Necessary for our legitimate interest (to protect property, staff and guests on our premises and to prevent and detect crime)
    To notify you in accordance with your consumer or customer rights about changes to our services To comply with our legal obligations
    To notify you under data protection law about changes to how we process personal data To comply with our legal obligations
    To keep our premises safe and secure compliance with data protection law To comply with our legal obligations
    To record incidents and accidents that may occur during time spent at any of our premises, including if applicable any relevant dietary, health or special assistance information To comply with our legal obligations
    To protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised, or illegal activity, including identity fraud
    • (a) To comply with our legal obligations
    • (b) Necessary for our legitimate interest (to operate a safe and lawful business and to prevent and detect crime)
  8. Marketing

    We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing. Please log-in to your account in order to manage your contact preferences.

  9. Promotional offers from us

    1. We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
    2. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have if you have opted in to receiving our newsletter and/or marketing communications.
  10. Third-party marketing

    We do not share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

  11. Opting out

    1. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking any relevant boxes time to adjust your marketing preferences, by contacting us at any time or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.
    2. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a ticket purchase, as we may need to contact you about the performance.
  12. Cookies

    1. A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to an electronic device when you access our website, that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of our website. The cookies we use do not store, save or collect your personal information.
    2. We use cookies to better your experience while visiting our website.
    3. Cookie Name Purpose More Information.
      Cookie Name Purpose More Information
      _utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz (Google Analytics) These functional cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where the visitors have come from and the pages they visited. These cookies last from until the browser is closed to two years.
      ASP.NET_SessionId, .ASPXAUTH, SpektrixClientName, CookieDetection, SpektrixLastContact, ReturningCustomerCookie These are used in relation to the Spektrix booking platform we use when we sell tickets to our events. Spektrix cookies allow you to login, add multiple items to a shopping car before purchasing tickets, merchandise and making donations. Please see paragraph below.
    4. Spektrix booking system. To book tickets to our events online, you must not have disabled third party cookies in your browser to use the Spektrix booking system. Cookies are used to keep track of your order as you proceed through the online booking process. They do not collect personal information and are not used for advertising. The cookie will be from 'tickets.kynren.com'. Spektrix cookies are essential to the running of our website booking capabilities. They are either:
      1. Session Cookies. These cookies are used to track you through the booking process and is essential to make the site function properly.
      2. Authentication Cookies. These cookies are used to allow you to start the check-out process, or log in, and then go to a different part of our website. It is essential to the functioning of the site.
  13. Disclosures of your personal data

    1. We share your personal data with the parties set out below:
      1. our subsidiary company 11Arches Night Show Limited (CRN: 09235236);
      2. our third-party data processing service providers who provide IT and administrative services;
      3. our ticketing services supplied by Ticket Factory (UK based);
      4. our website functionality provider, Spektrix;
      5. our web developers who help develop and manage our line ticket system, Curious12;
      6. our external box office at Auckland Tower part of The Auckland Trust (UK based);
      7. our payment services provided by SagePay (UK based);
      8. our banking services provided by Barclaycard;
      9. our social media management dashboard provider, Sendible (UK based);
      10. our online survey provider Survey Monkey (USA based);
      11. our PR and Marketing agency, Flamingo;
      12. Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, recruiters and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;
      13. HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances (UK based);
      14. Market researchers (UK based);
      15. Marketing service providers provided by Dot.digital (UK based);
      16. Advertising services (including Google Adwords) (USA based);
      17. Analytics Providers (including Google Analytics) (USA based), Hotjar (Malta based);
      18. Survey result providers SurveyMonkey;
      19. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.
    2. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
    3. The website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
  14. International transfers

    Some of our third parties may process our personal data outside of the UK such as our website and email providers. We review the data protection terms of these suppliers to ensure that your personal data will only be transferred outside of the UK, if sufficient appropriate safeguards are in place.

  15. Data security

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  16. Data retention

    1. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collect it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
    2. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
      Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are set out below:
      Type of data
      Length of time
      Website and email queries and corresponding contact details 7 years
      Information relating to ticket orders, vouchers, refunds and credits 7 years
      In the event of cancellation, your customer contact details Until tickets are exchanged for credit, or until you ask us to remove your details
      Information in relation to educational visits 5 years
      Information relating to members 5 years after relationship has ended
      Information relating to corporate sponsors or partners 3 years after ceased to be corporate sponsor or partner
      CCTV footage 31 days, after which the files are deleted
      Email addresses Store this information permanently
      Special Category Data 3 years
  17. Your legal rights

    Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

    1. Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
    2. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
    3. Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
    4. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
    5. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
      1. If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
      2. Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
      3. Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
      4. You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
    6. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
    7. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  18. Changes to our Privacy Policy

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted in this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  19. Contact us

    If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us using the details we have provided to you at the beginning of this policy.